100G QSFP28 TO QSFP28 AOC Cable
Short Description:

Item: 100Gbps QSFP28 to QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
Cable length: 1m,2m, 3m, 5m, 7m, 10m, 20m or custom
Compatible:  Cisco, Juniper Networks, Arista Networks, Brocade, HP, Dell, Extreme Networks, H3C, Huawei, or custom.
Model: Commericial grade: 0 to 70 degree; Industry grade: -40 to +85 degree.

  • Brand Name: Rollball
  • Min.Order Quantity: 1 Piece
  • Place of Origin: Shenzhen, China
  • Payment Terms: Paypal, Western Union, T/T
  • Certification: FCC, CE, RoHS

100G QSFP28 TO QSFP28 Active optic cable- AOC cable 100g qsfp28 aoc able 2

Description

The RQSFP28-100G-AOCxxM is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ AOC for 100 Gigabit Ethernet and Infiniband EDR Applications. This AOC is a high performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 100 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 25.78125 Gbps up to 70 m using OM3 fiber or 100 m using OM4 fiber. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector. This module incorporates HTD proven circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.

Features

  • 4 channels full-duplex transceiver modules
  • Supports 100Gbps total data rate
  •  Transmission data rate up to 28.05Gbps per channel
  • 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array
  • Low power consumption <3.5W
  • Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor
  • Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 100m on OM4 MMF
  • Single MPO connector receptacle
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)

Applications

  • IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE SR4
  • Infiniband EDR
  • 128G Fibre Channel
  •  4x28Gb/s Multimode OTN

Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

-

RMS spectral width

∆λ

-

-

0.6

nm

-

Average launch power, each lane

Pout

-8.4

-

2.4

dBm

-

Optical Modulation Amplitude(OMA),each lane

OMA

-6.4

3

dBm

-

Transmitter and dispersion eye closure(TDEC),each lane

TDEC

4.3

dB

Extinction Ratio

ER

3

-

-

dB

-

Average launch power of OFF

transmitter, each lane

-30

dB

-

Eye Mask coordinates:

   X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3

SPECIFICATION VALUES

{0.3,0.38,0.45,0.35,0.41.0.5}

Hit Ratio = 5×10-5

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

-

Stressed receiver sensitivity in OMA

-5.2

dBm

1

Maximum Average power at receiver , each lane

input, each lane

2.4

dBm

-

Minimum Average power at receiver , each lane

-10.3

dBm

Receiver Reflectance

-12

dB

-

LOS Assert

-30

dBm

-

LOS De-Assert – OMA

-7.5

dBm

-

LOS Hysteresis

0.5

dB

-

 

Order information 

PN Parameters
RQSFP28-100G-AOC1M QSFP28-100G AOC-1m;DDM;0ºC ~ +70ºC/-40ºC ~ +85ºC
RQSFP28-100G-AOC3M QSFP28-100G AOC-3m;DDM;0ºC ~ +70ºC/-40ºC ~ +85ºC
RQSFP28-100G-AOC5M QSFP28-100G AOC-5m;DDM;0ºC ~ +70ºC/-40ºC ~ +85ºC
RQSFP28-100G-AOC7M QSFP28-100G AOC-7m;DDM;0ºC ~ +70ºC/-40ºC ~ +85ºC
RQSFP28-100G-AOC10M QSFP28-100G AOC-10m;DDM;0ºC ~ +70ºC/-40ºC ~ +85ºC
RQSFP28-100G-AOCxxM QSFP28-100G AOC-xxm;DDM;0ºC ~ +70ºC/-40ºC ~ +85ºC, cable length custom