News

2019

Sep-Thu

How to choose the PLC splitter correctly?

    PLC splitter is a simple passive component which plays an important role in the applications of technologies like GPON, EPON and BPON. It allows a strand of fiber optic signal being equivalently splitted into several strands of optical signal, which can support a single network interfac...

Read & Details

2019

Sep-Thu

What is the OADM Multiplexer?

The OADM, optical add drop multiplexer, is a gateway into and out of a single mode fiber. In practice, most signals pass through the device, but some would be “dropped” by splitting them from the line. Signals originating at that point can be “added” into the line and directed to another destinat...

Read & Details

2019

Sep-Thu

Common questions about SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable

Here we provide answers to some frequently asked questions about SFP+ DAC twinax cable, hoping it would help to deal with any confusions in related to SFP+ DAC copper cable. Should I Choose Passive or Active SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable? Passive SFP+ DAC twinax cable contains no electrical components, t...

Read & Details

2019

Sep-Thu

What is Single fiber CWDM MUX and DEMUX

In CWDM networks, bidirectional CWDM MUX DEMUX (also called dual fiber CWDM MUX DEMUX) uses the same wavelengths for transmitting and receiving. It is often used in dual way transmission applications. The working principle is easy to understand. A duplex fiber cable links two dual-fiber CWDM MUX...

Read & Details

2019

Aug-Wed

What should to be noticed When Buying a SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable?

SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable  SFP+ DAC twinax cable is a copper interconnect using a twinax cable assembly that connects directly into the SFP+ housing. SFP+ copper twinax cable has become an optimized choice for modern short-range, high-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications. Although it has a distance...

Read & Details

2019

Aug-Wed

Why Choose 10G Copper SFP+ for 10G Ethernet

Why Choose 10G Copper SFP+ for 10G Ethernet Although fiber cable has a longer reach and reduced electromagnetic interference, the copper network cable is still popular for its reliability and cost-effectiveness. This is also true in the 10GbE network. 10GBASE-T copper SFP and SFP+ are two kinds o...

Read & Details

2019

Aug-Wed

What is the difference of Copper SFP and Optic SFP

What is the difference of Copper SFP and Optic SFP ? The Gigabit RJ45 copper SFP transceiver supports 1000Mbps over Cat5 cables with RJ45 connector interface, which operates on standard Cat5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling of link lengths up to 100 m (328 ft). For short-distance links on ...

Read & Details

2019

Aug-Fri

How to test SFP+ Transceiver modules?

How to test SFP+ Transceiver modules?  The test of an an SFP+ transceiver module can be divided into two parts: the transmitter testing and the receiver testing. SFP+ Transmitter Testing SFP+ transmitter parameters may include wavelength and shape of the output waveform. There are two steps to t...

Read & Details

2019

Aug-Thu

Advantages and Disadvantages of FBT Splitter and PLC Splitter

Advantages and Disadvantages of FBT Splitter and PLC Splitter  Fiber optical splitter is also known as “non-wavelength selective optical branching device”. It is a fiber optic device used to achieve a particular band optical signal power splitter and redistribution. Optical splitter can be used ...

Read & Details

2019

Aug-Thu

What are the Differences Between MPO and MTP Cables?

What are the Differences Between MPO and MTP Cables? With the number of network connections needed to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) growing in data centers, a modern solution is needed to keep patching fields from becoming too congested. Introducing ultra-high-density cabling to data center...

Read & Details

2019

Aug-Thu

How to choose the Direct Attach Copper Cable correctly?

How to buy the Direct Attach Copper Cable ? 1.Choose the Right Connector DAC cable terminated with SFP+ connectors is commonly used in 10GbE networks. However, there are many other connector options for DAC cables which meet the interconnection demands of higher speed networks. Thus, choosing ...

Read & Details

2019

Aug-Thu

What is the Difference Between 100G CLR4 and CWDM4

Since the existing 100G Ethernet links with QSFP28 SR4 or LR4 are either too short or too expensive, 100G modules that can cover this enormous middle ground between 100m and 10km are expected to come to the market. 100G CLR4 and CWDM4 are two types of 100G interface to deliver distance up to 2km ...

Read & Details

INQUIRY NOW
  • * CAPTCHA: Please select the Key