News

2019

Dec-Wed

The difference between SFP+ and SFP28 Transceiver

With the introduction of new technologies and economic drivers, many companies’ data center landscapes are moving toward higher speeds, higher scalability and higher performance levels. As we all know, a broader technology shift requires more networks. bandwidth. Therefore, more and more organiza...

Read & Details

2019

Dec-Wed

What Makes 25G SFP28 Different?

Driven by the increasing demand for bandwidth requirement, the 25G Gigabit Ethernet or 25GBASE-T standard has been released in recent years. Then 25G SFP28 assemblies like SFP28 transceiver and SFP28 DAC & AOC, come into being. Though the SFP28 assemblies have been used in a wide variety of h...

Read & Details

2019

Dec-Wed

5G will increase energy demands of data centers

Newly introduced 5G mobile communications will drastically increase the energy demands of data centers. The report from RWTH Aachen University, found that by 2025, high-bandwidth 5G networking would drive such a boost in demand for data that the energy consumed by German data centers would increa...

Read & Details


2019

Nov-Wed

5th Generation Mobile Networks–5G Arrives

5th generation mobile networks or 5th generation wireless systems (5G) is the latest generation of cellular mobile communication technology and is an extension of 4G (LTE-A, WiMAX-A) systems. 5G’s performance goals are high data rates, reduced latency, energy savings, reduced costs, increas...

Read & Details

2019

Oct-Mon

What are the Main parameters of the optical transceiver modules?

Main parameters of the optical modules 1. Transmission rate The transmission rate refers to the number of bits transmitted per second in units of Mb/s or Gb/s. Main rates: 100M, Gigabit, 2.5G, 4.25G and 10G, 25G, 40G, 56G, 100G, 120G, etc. Therefore, based on different data rate, our optical tran...

Read & Details

2019

Sep-Thu

How to choose the PLC splitter correctly?

    PLC splitter is a simple passive component which plays an important role in the applications of technologies like GPON, EPON and BPON. It allows a strand of fiber optic signal being equivalently splitted into several strands of optical signal, which can support a single network interfac...

Read & Details

2019

Sep-Thu

What is the OADM Multiplexer?

The OADM, optical add drop multiplexer, is a gateway into and out of a single mode fiber. In practice, most signals pass through the device, but some would be “dropped” by splitting them from the line. Signals originating at that point can be “added” into the line and directed to another destinat...

Read & Details

2019

Sep-Thu

Common questions about SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable

Here we provide answers to some frequently asked questions about SFP+ DAC twinax cable, hoping it would help to deal with any confusions in related to SFP+ DAC copper cable. Should I Choose Passive or Active SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable? Passive SFP+ DAC twinax cable contains no electrical components, t...

Read & Details

2019

Sep-Thu

What is Single fiber CWDM MUX and DEMUX

In CWDM networks, bidirectional CWDM MUX DEMUX (also called dual fiber CWDM MUX DEMUX) uses the same wavelengths for transmitting and receiving. It is often used in dual way transmission applications. The working principle is easy to understand. A duplex fiber cable links two dual-fiber CWDM MUX...

Read & Details

2019

Aug-Wed

What should to be noticed When Buying a SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable?

SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable  SFP+ DAC twinax cable is a copper interconnect using a twinax cable assembly that connects directly into the SFP+ housing. SFP+ copper twinax cable has become an optimized choice for modern short-range, high-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications. Although it has a distance...

Read & Details

2019

Aug-Wed

Why Choose 10G Copper SFP+ for 10G Ethernet

Why Choose 10G Copper SFP+ for 10G Ethernet Although fiber cable has a longer reach and reduced electromagnetic interference, the copper network cable is still popular for its reliability and cost-effectiveness. This is also true in the 10GbE network. 10GBASE-T copper SFP and SFP+ are two kinds o...

Read & Details

INQUIRY NOW
  • * CAPTCHA: Please select the Heart