News

2019

Aug-Fri

How to test SFP+ Transceiver modules?

How to test SFP+ Transceiver modules?  The test of an an SFP+ transceiver module can be divided into two parts: the transmitter testing and the receiver testing. SFP+ Transmitter Testing SFP+ transmitter parameters may include wavelength and shape of the output waveform. There are two steps to t...

Read & Details

2019

Aug-Thu

Advantages and Disadvantages of FBT Splitter and PLC Splitter

Advantages and Disadvantages of FBT Splitter and PLC Splitter  Fiber optical splitter is also known as “non-wavelength selective optical branching device”. It is a fiber optic device used to achieve a particular band optical signal power splitter and redistribution. Optical splitter can be used ...

Read & Details

2019

Aug-Thu

What are the Differences Between MPO and MTP Cables?

What are the Differences Between MPO and MTP Cables? With the number of network connections needed to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) growing in data centers, a modern solution is needed to keep patching fields from becoming too congested. Introducing ultra-high-density cabling to data center...

Read & Details

2019

Aug-Thu

How to choose the Direct Attach Copper Cable correctly?

How to buy the Direct Attach Copper Cable ? 1.Choose the Right Connector DAC cable terminated with SFP+ connectors is commonly used in 10GbE networks. However, there are many other connector options for DAC cables which meet the interconnection demands of higher speed networks. Thus, choosing ...

Read & Details

2019

Aug-Thu

What is the Difference Between 100G CLR4 and CWDM4

Since the existing 100G Ethernet links with QSFP28 SR4 or LR4 are either too short or too expensive, 100G modules that can cover this enormous middle ground between 100m and 10km are expected to come to the market. 100G CLR4 and CWDM4 are two types of 100G interface to deliver distance up to 2km ...

Read & Details

2019

Aug-Thu

What’s CWDM SFP Transceiver?

  What’s CWDM SFP Transceiver? CWDM SFP is a kind of optical transceiver which combines the CWDM technology. Similar with the traditional SFPs, CWDM SFP is also a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an SFP port or slot of a switch or router, and links the port with the fiber-o...

Read & Details

2019

Aug-Thu

What Is Direct Attach Copper Cable & DAC cable types?

What Is Direct Attach Copper Cable? Direct attach copper cable, which also is named DAC Cable, a form of optical transceiver assemblies used to connect switches to routers and/or servers. There are various versions of direct attach copper cables with different specifications on the market today...

Read & Details


2018

Nov-Wed

Company History — ROLLBALL International Co.,LTD.

COMPANY HISTORY   Rollball International Co.,Ltd, created in 2000, located in Shenzhen, China, specialized in providing high performance fiber optic communication products and accessories for telecommunication, broadcast, CATV and network industry worldwide. Since the company founded, Rollball op...

Read & Details




INQUIRY NOW
  • * CAPTCHA: Please select the Key