Passive 1U Rack Mount PLC Splitter
Short Description:

Item:  1U Rack Mount PLC Fiber Splitter
Connector Type: LC/UPC, LC/APC, SC/UPC, SC/APC optinal
Operating bandwidth: 1260- 1650nm
Compliant: Compliace with RoHS, and meet GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORErequirements.

  • Brand Name: Rollball
  • Min.Order Quantity: 1 Piece
  • Place of Origin: Shenzhen, China
  • Payment Terms: Paypal, Western Union, T/T
  • Certification: FCC, CE, RoHS

Rollball’s Passive 1U Rack Mount 2*N PLC Fiber Splitter

 

Description

  • Planar lightwave circuit (plc) splitter  is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology.
  • It features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range and good channel-to-channel uniformity, and is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power splitting.
  • Rollball provides whole series of 1xN and 2xN splitter products that are tailored for specific applications. All products meet GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORErequirements.

 

Features

  • Item type: 2*N, 1U Rack Mount PLC splitter
  • Connector type: SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC optinal
  • Good channel-to-channel Uniformity
  • High Polarization Extinction Ratio
  • Low Input Polarization Sensitivity, Insertion loss≤13.9dB, PDL≤0.3dB
  • Compact design, Custom and Rugged Packaging Available
  • Operating temperature : – 40 to 85°C
  • Operating bandwidth: 1260- 1650nm
  • Compliance with Telcordia GR-1209-CORE andTelcordia GR-1221-CORE
  • Compliace with RoHS

 

Application

  • Optical Signal Distribution
  • Data Communications
  • LAN and CATV System
  • FTTX Deployment
  • FTTH Network
  • Passive Optical Networks (PON)
  • Outside Plant Equipments
  • DWDM and CWDM systems

 

Specifications

Parameters

2×2

2×4

2×8

2×16

2×32

2×64

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1260~1650

Fiber Type

SMF-28e or customer specified

Insertion Loss (dB)(S/P Grade)

4.2

7.6

11.0

14.5

17.5

20.5

Loss Uniformity (dB)

0.8

1.5

1.5

2.0

2.5

3.0

Return Loss (dB) (S/P Grade)

50/55

50/55

50/55

50/55

50/55

50/55

Polarization Dependent Loss(dB)

0.2

0.2

0.3

0.4

0.4

0.4

Directivity (dB)

55

55

55

55

55

55

Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB)

0.3

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

Temperature Stability(-40~85 °C)(dB)

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

Operating Temperature (°C)

-40~85

 

Order Information

P/N Parameter
PLC-2xx-1U 2*2, 1U Rack Mount PLC Splitter, 1260~1650nm, LC/SC, UPC/APC optional
PLC-2xx-1U 2*4, 1U Rack Mount PLC Splitter, 1260~1650nm, LC/SC, UPC/APC optional
PLC-2xx-1U 2*8, 1U Rack Mount PLC Splitter, 1260~1650nm, LC/SC, UPC/APC optional
PLC-2xx-1U 2*16, 1U Rack Mount PLC Splitter, 1260~1650nm, LC/SC, UPC/APC optional
PLC-2xx-1U 2*32, 1U Rack Mount PLC Splitter, 1260~1650nm, LC/SC, UPC/APC optional
PLC-2xx-1U 2*64, 1U Rack Mount PLC Splitter, 1260~1650nm, LC/SC, UPC/APC optional