MTP/MPO Solutions for 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cabling- SM/MM MPO/MTP Trunk cable/MTP/MPO-12 LC Harness cable

mpo mtp-12lc fiber cable-1200

MTP/MPO Solutions for 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cabling


OM3 and OM4 fiber optic cables put in a parallel optical connection, terminated with MTP/MPO connectors. These are the ingredients for 40 GbE technology in a structured cabling environment. Parallel optical channels with multifiber multimode optical fibers of the categories OM3 and OM4 are used for implementing 40 GbE. The small diameter of the optical fibers poses no problems in laying the lines, but the ports suddenly have to accommodate four or even ten times the number of connectors. This large number of connectors can no longer be covered with conventional individual connectors. So the 802.3ba standard incorporated the MPO connector for 40GBASE-SR4.

 

Details of MTP/MPO Cables


MTP/MPO cables are composed of MTP/MPO connectors and fiber optic cables, other connectors such as LC may also be found in some kinds of MTP/MPO cables. The fiber cables used are generally OM3 and OM4, which are laser optimized multi-mode optical fibers. It is important to have an overall understanding of MTP/MPO connectors (known as multi-fiber push-on and also as multi-path push-on).

MPO connectors are available in a female version (without pins), or a male version (with pins) as shown in the following picture. The pins ensure the exact alignment of the fronts of the connectors, and also they ensure the end faces of the fibers are not offset.

 

MTP/MPO Cables


MTP/MPO Cable has the advantages of shorter installation times, tested and guaranteed quality and greater reliability. It has several different kinds of types.

Trunk Cables: trunk cables serve as a permanent link connecting the MTP/MPO modules to each other. They are available with 12, 24, 48 and 72 fibers. Their ends are terminated with 12-fiber or 24-fiber MTP/MPO connectors according to customer’s choice. These trunk cables like 12 fibers MPO trunk cable could help to create a simple, cost-effective 40G networking by installing a structured cabling system. MTP/MPO trunk cable requires greater care in planning but has a number of advantages, such as higher quality, minimal skew, shorter installation time, better protection, smaller volume of cable and lower total costs.

  MPO-MPO SMMPO 头2 SM

Harness Cables: harness cables provide a transition from multifiber cables to individual fibers or duplex connectors. For instance, 8 fibers 12 strands MTP/MPO harness cable has eight LC high fiber density connectors and a MPO connector, which is convenient for wiring and management system in 40G network with stable performance.

 MPO-12LC OM3

 

Rollball provide high density MPO/MTP cables include a choice of standard and high-grade SM and MM, compliance to IEC, TIA, RoHS, and REACH standards, as well as a flammability rating of UL 94 V-0.

Whether you need ferrules only, or an entire assembly in a 12-port model (24 and 48 port models coming soon), you can count on the quality and reliability of Rollball MPO components. More details at

http://www.szrollball.com/products/fiber-optical-cabling/high-density-multi-fiber-cables