LazrSPEED® OM5 Broadband Multimode Fiber (WBMMF)

LazrSPEED® OM5 Broadband Multimode Fiber (WBMMF)

CommScope has developed the LazrSPEED OM5 Broadband Multimode Fiber (WBMMF) integrated cabling solution to meet the challenges of increasing data transfer rates and the need to build cost-effective infrastructure to support current and future bandwidth requirements, Enhances the ability of short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) technology to maintain compatibility with OM3 and OM4 fibers while supporting at least four times the available bandwidth, and supports all traditional multimode applications.

The LazrSPEED OM5 WBMMF extends the range of high-speed broadband operating wavelength spectra of existing specifications, supporting both a single wavelength of 850 nm and a wavelength range of more than 100 nm, ranging from 850 nm to 950 nm. This broad range of specifications enhances the ability of SWDM technology to deliver 40G and 100G data over a pair of optical fibers and greatly enhance the capacity of parallel fiber infrastructure, opening the door for 4-to-400GE and terabit applications.

OM5 compare to OM3 / OM4

 

 OM5 compare to om3-om4

 

OM5 Broadband Multimode Fiber Bandwidth Comparison Chart

 

  • The total bandwidth is the sum of the bandwidth of the modulo bandwidth and the chrominance signal.
  • There are two levels of laser optimization MMF has been widely used:
  1. OM3 specifications for the 850 nm,
  2. OM4 provides a higher bandwidth than the OM3 at 850 nm.

 

The LazrSPEED 5 broadband fiber expands OM4 capacity in a sufficiently wide spectral range to support at least four low-cost multiplexed wavelengths.

 

SWDM and LazrSPEED OM5 Broadband Solutions Features and Benefits:

 

  • Keep OM4 multimode fiber support for legacy applications
  • Increase capacity to each fiber> 100G
  • Implement 40G and 100G single-to-Ethernet
  • Implement 128G single-pair Fiber Channel
  • So that the number of parallel fiber reduction 4 times
  • Expand the scope of application of MMF equipment, making it a common medium
  • Matches the size of the InstaPATCH 360DM module
  • Adapts UD and HD fiber mounts, as well as existing 360G2 and UHD mounts