Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter (1000Base-T to 1000Base-X)

1Overview

This Gigabit Media converter supports one channel media conversion between 1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX through SC type interface. GM01/GS01 , this empowers the installers the flexibility in fiber-optic networking. To centralize the fiber-optic network installation, the Media Converter can be used as standalone units or as a slide-in module to the PLANET intelligent Media Converter Chassis

As Media Converter fully complies with IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX, using the Gigabit media conversion is quite quick and easy by simply plug and play.       

1000M 2SFP+2Ethenet media converter 1 

  1. Checklist

Before you installing the Converter, verify that the package contains the following:

1. The Fiber Media converter.

2. AC Power Cord.

3. This User’s Manual.

Please notify your sales representative immediately if any of the aforementioned items is missing or damaged.

3. LED Description

 LED Description

 

Fig 1 Front View of Gigabit Converter

 

TP 100 Lit when TP speed is 100Mbps
TP 1000 Lit when TP speed is 1000Mbps
TP TX Lit when TP data is transmitting
TP RX Lit when TP data is receiving
FXLINK Lit when Fiber cable connection is good.Blinks when any FX traffic is present.
PWR Lit when +5V power is coming up.

 

  1. Fiber Technical Specifications

 

 

 

 

Connector type

SC

SC

Fiber type

Multi-mode

Single-mode

Wavelength

850nm

1310nm

Max Distance

224/550m

20Km

Min TX PWR

-11.0dBm

-9.0dBm

Max TX PWR

-6.0dBm

-3.0dBm

Sensitivity

< -18dBm

< -23dBm

Link Budget

7.0dBm

14.0dBm

 

 

     
Connector type       SC      SC
Fiber type   Single-mode  Single-mode
Wavelength 1310nm 1310nm
Max Distance 40Km 60Km
Min TX PWR -5.0dBm -2.0dBm
Max TX PWR 0dBm 2.0dBm
Sensitivity < -25dBm < -27dBm
Link Budget 20.0dBm 25.0dBm

 

     
Connector type       SC      SC
Fiber type   Single-mode  Single-mode
Wavelength 1310/1550nm 1310/1550nm
Max Distance 20Km 40Km
Min TX PWR -11/-12.0dBm -6/-8.0dBm
Max TX PWR -5.0dBm 0dBm
Sensitivity < -22dBm < -25dBm
Link Budget 11.0dBm 19/17.0dBm

 

     
Connector type       SC      SC
Fiber type   Single-mode  Single-mode
Wavelength 1490/1550nm 1490/1550nm
Max Distance 80Km 100Km
Min TX PWR -3.0dBm -1.0dBm
Max TX PWR 3.0dBm 3dBm
Sensitivity < -26dBm < -26dBm
Link Budget 23.0dBm 25.0dBm

 

  • Installing the Converter Technical Specifications
    • Attach fiber cable from the Converter to the fiber network.. The fiber connections must be matched: transmit socket to receive socket.
    • Attach a UTP cable from the TP network device to the RJ45 port on the Converter.
    • Connect the power cord to the Converter and check that the Power LED lights up. The TP Act and FX Act LEDs will light when all the cable connections satisfactory.

 The Converter conforms to the following standards:

Standerds: IEEE 802.3z/AB 1000Base-T     

1000Base-SX/LX

UTP Cable: Cat.5e or Cat.6 cable and up to 100m.

Fiber Cable:

1000SX: 50/12562.5/125µm molti-mode

1000LX: 9/125µm single-mode.

Data Transfer Rate:

2000Mbps for full-duplex at 1000Mbps speed.

 

LED Indicators:

TP TX,RX, , 100, 1000

Power,  FX LINK

TP Flow Control: NWay auto-negotiation

   Fiber Flow Control: NWay at full-duplex mode

Power Requirement: 5VDC2A

Ambient Temperature: 0 50

Humidity: 5% 90%

Dimensions26×71×93mm(H×W×D)