GBIC Transceiver Modules
Short Description:

Item: GBIC Transceiver Module
Wavelength: 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
Max Distance: 80km
Compatible:  Cisco, Juniper Networks, Arista Networks, Brocade, HP, Dell, Extreme Networks, H3C, Huawei, or custom.
Model: Commericial grade: 0 to 70 degree; Industry grade: -40 to +85 degree.

  • Brand Name: Rollball
  • Min.Order Quantity: 1 Piece
  • Place of Origin: Shenzhen, China
  • Payment Terms: Paypal, Western Union, T/T
  • Certification: FCC, CE, RoHS


1.25Gbps GBIC Optical Transceiver Modules



  • Rollball’s GBIC transceiver is high performance, cost effective module supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and 0.5km~120km transmission distance. The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a DFB laser. And the receiver section consists of a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA). All odules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.
  • The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable. Tx Fault is provided to indicate degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver.
  • The standard serial ID information Compatible with GBIC MSA describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information. The host equipment can access this information via the two-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol. For further information, please refer to SFF-8053.



  • Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps operation
  • Duplex SC optical interface
  • Standard serial ID information compatible with SFF-8053
  • +3.3V/5Vsingle power supply
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Operating case temperature: 0 to +70℃



  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications
  • Router/Server interface
  • Other optical transmission systems


Order Information

P/N Parameters
RGBIC-2485-S5 1.25G GBIC 850nm 500m
RGBIC-2431-02 1.25G GBIC 1310nm 2KM
RGBIC-2431-L1 1.25G GBIC 1310nm 10km
RGBIC-2431-L4 1.25G GBIC 1310nm 40KM
RGBIC-2455-L8 1.25G GBIC 1550nm 80KM
RGBIC-2455-12 1.25G GBIC 1550nm 120KM