EPON ONU with 1 EPON + 1 CATV + 1 HFC Port + 4*10/100base-T + WIFI
Short Description:

Item: FD314HW EPON ONU has 1 PON port, 1 CATV port, 1 HFC optical port, four 10/100BASE-T ports and support Wi-fi.
Uplink Interface: 1 GEPON optical interface, Symmetric 1.25 Gb/s upstream/downstream; 1 HFC Optical input
User Ethernet Interface: 4*10/100M auto-negotiation, RJ45 connector.
In compliant with IEEE802.3ah Standard and CTC2.1

  • Brand Name: Rollball
  • Min.Order Quantity: 1 Piece
  • Place of Origin: Shenzhen, China
  • Payment Terms: Paypal, Western Union, T/T
  • Certification: FCC, CE, RoHS

EPON ONU with 1 EPON port,  1 CATV port, 1 HFC Port, 4*10/100BASE-T ports and support Wi-Fi

 

 

Overview

  •  The ONU is mainly designed for FTTH,FTTO application. It support 1000Base-PX20+ standard with 1:64 maximum optical splitting ratio and 20km distance, and provide 1uplink GE PON port.
  •  It work together with OLT could realize flexible network structure and maintenance and  provide total FTTx solutions.
  •  It built in CATV Receiver to realize the analog or DVB TV signals transmission.
  •  It adopts dual fiber WDM technology with downlink wavelength 1490nm, uplink
  •  wavelength 1310nm. It only needs one-core fiber to transmit data service.It also have a HFC optical port, received the CATV optical signals and convert into electric CATV signals.
  •  ONU FD314HW has 1 PON port , 1 HFC optical port, four10/100BASE-T ports and support wi-fi.

 

Feature

  •  In compliant with IEEE802.3ah Standard and CTC2.1
  •  Up to 20KM transmission Distance
  •  Support VLAN and IGMP
  •  Support port isolation between different ports
  •  Integrated OAM remote configuration and maintenance function
  •  Plug and play, integrated auto detecting, auto configuration, and auto firmware upgrade technology
  •  EMS network management based on SNMP ,convenient for maintenance
  •  Full speed non-blocking switching.
  •  Support QinQ VLAN, 1:1 VLAN, VLAN reusing, VLAN trunk, etc.
  •  Integrated port monitoring, port mirroring, port rate limiting, port SLA, etc.
  •  Support auto polarity detection of Ethernet ports (AUTO MDIX).
  •  Integrated IEEE802.1p QoS with four level priority queues.
  •  Support IPv4 IGMP snooping and IPv6 MLD snooping.

 

CATV Service Functions

  •  Turn on/off RF output remotely
  •  Wavelength1550 +/- 10nm
  •  Optical return loss>45dB
  •  Input opticl power-15dBm0dBm
  •  RF frenquency47MHz~875MHz
  •  RF output lever7580dBuV
  •  CNR>46dBCSO: >58dBcCTB:  >58dBc
  •  RF output return loss>14dB
  •  RF impedance75Ohm
  •  AGC function optional

 

Specification

Item

Parameter

Interface

Uplink Interface PON Interface:

1 GEPON optical interface
Meet 1000BASE-PX20 standard
Symmetric 1.25Gbps upstream/downstream
SC single-mode fiber
split ratio: 1:64
Transmission distance 20KM @ split ratio<1:32

CATV Interface:

1 HFC Optical input

SC/APC

User Interface 4*10/100Mauto-negotiation
Full/half duplex mode
RJ45 connector
Auto MDI/MDI-X
100m distance
1 RF output

Female F-Type Connector

Power Interface 12V DC Power supply

An external 12V 0.5A AC/DC power supply adapter

Performance Parameters

PON

Optical

Parameter

Wavelength: Tx 1310nm, Rx1490nm
Tx Optical Power: -14dBm
Rx Sensitivity: -24dBm
Saturation Optical Power: -3dBm
Connector Type: SC
Optical Fiber: 9/125ɥm single-mode fiber
Data Transmission
Parameter
PON Throughput: Downstream 950Mbps; Upstream 930Mbps
Ethernet: 100Mbps
Packet Loss Ratio: <1*10E-12
latency: <1.5ms
Business
Capability
Layer 2 wire speed switching

Support VLAN TAG/UNTAGVLAN conversion

Support Port-based speed limitation

Support Priority classification

Support storm control of broadcast

Support RSTP

Network Management

Management

Mode

Support IEEE802.3 QAM, ONU can be remotely managed by OLT

Support Remote management through SNMP and Telnet

Local management

Management
Function
Status monitor, Configuration management, Alarm management,
Log management

Indicator

LED Indicator  PWR, SYS,PON, LAN1~LAN4, CATV

Physical Features

Shell Plastic casing
Power External 12V 0.5A AC/DC power supply adapter

Power consumption: < 3W

Dimension and Weight

Item Dimension200mm(L) x 140mm(W) x 28mm (H)

Item weight0.35kg

Environmental
Specifications
Operating temperature:  0 to 50 ºC
Storage temperature: -40 to 85 ºC
Operating humidity: 10% to 90% (Non-condensing)
Storage humidity: 5% to 95% (Non-condensing)

 

 

Wi-Fi Specification
Performance  parameters

Operating Mode

Router or bridge

Throughput

IEEE 802.11b: 11Mbps

IEEE 802.11g: 54 Mbps

IEEE 802.11n: 135Mbps

Frequency

2.412 ~ 2.472 GHz

Channel

13*Channel, configurable to meet the standard of USA, CCanada, Japan and China

Modulation

DSSS , CCK and OFDM

Coding

BPSK, QPSK, 16QAM and 64QAM

RF receive sensitivity

802.11b: -82dBm @ 1 Mbps; -80dBm @ 2 Mbps; 

-78dBm @ 5.5 Mbps; -76dBm @ 11 Mbps

802.11g: -82dBm @ 6 Mbps; -81dBm @ 9 Mbps; 

-79dBm @ 12 Mbps; -77dBm @ 18 Mbps; 

-74dBm @ 24 Mbps; -70dBm @ 36 Mbps; 

-66dBm @ 48 Mbps; -65dBm @ 54 Mbps

802.11n: -65dBm @ 65 MbpsHT40;

-61dBm @ 135 MbpsHT40;

RF output lever

802.11b:  16.5 ±1dBm           

802.11g:  13 ± 1dBm @ 54 Mbps; 14 ± 1dBm @ 48 Mbps; 15 ± 1dBm @ 6 ~ 36 Mbps

802.11n:  13 ± 1dBm @ 54 Mbps; 14 ± 1dBm @ 48 Mbps; 15 ± 1dBm @ 6 ~ 36 Mbps

Encryption Mode

802.11i security: WEP-64/128, TKIP (WPA-PSK) and AES (WPA2-PSK)

 

Application

  •  Typical SolutionFTTHFTTBPON+EOC
  •  Typical BusinessINTERNETIPTVVODIP Camera

 

Ordering Information

P/N

Descriptions

RB-FD314HW 4*10/100M Ethernet port + 1 CATV port + 1 HFC Optical input port + 1 EPON port, Support Wi-Fi, plastic casing, external power supply adapter