2 Port SFP to SFP WDM Transponder
Short Description:

Item: 2 Ports SFP to SFP WDM Transponder OEO Converter
Supports SFP transceivers with data rates up to 4.25 Gpbs.
Application: 100Mb to 4.25G Transparent Transponders for Ethernet, SDH , Fiber Channel, OTN, digital video, others.

  • Brand Name: Rollball
  • Min.Order Quantity: 1 Piece
  • Place of Origin: Shenzhen, China
  • Payment Terms: Paypal, Western Union, T/T
  • Certification: FCC, CE, RoHS

 

2 Ports SFP to SFP WDM Transponder OEO Converter 

 

 

Features

  • 100Mb to 4.25G Transparent Transponders for Ethernet, SDH , Fiber Channel, OTN, digital video, others.
  • 3R Repeater/Regenaration with FEC(Reed-Solomon Algorithms) for SDH, Ethernet and Fibre Channel.
  • Support DWDM/CWDM transceivers
  • Configurable operation mode.
  • Multiple chassis versions: 2RU chassis with 17 slots and single chassis.
  • Compact chassis design.
  • Redundant and modular power supplies. AC and DC. In-service replaceable.
  • Modular filter and fan unit. In-service replaceable.
  • Powerful Network Management function Web, SNMP, Console, others

 

Description

  • Transponders are fiber-to-fiber media converters that convert wavelengths for Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) applications.
  • Rollball transponders as re-generators are also an optical – electrical – optical (O-E-O) converter with electrical amplification of the signal by FEC to realize long distances fiber transmission. It supports SFP transceivers with data rates up to 4.25 Gpbs, and our transponders provide seamless integration of different fiber types by converting multi-mode fiber to single-mode fiber, and dual fiber to single-fiber.

 

 

Order Information

P/N Parameter
2P-4G-3R-SS-OEO-2U 2 Ports SFP to SFP OEO Converter Transponder w/full 3R Support, 100Mb to 4G